Polatlas Swiss Political Map

← Back to the map

All places › Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden

Canton · 5 municipalities · 11'916 voters

Flag of Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden

Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden

Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden votes clearly more right than Switzerland and clearly more conservative than Switzerland (popular votes 2022–2026). Since 1981 there is no clear movement.

→ Open Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden on the map

Left ↔ Right · 2022–2026

−11.9 pts more right than Switzerland

German-speaking Switzerland: −2.4 · trend since 1981: no clear trend

15CH151982–1986: −10.41987–1991: −10.41992–1996: −6.71997–2001: −10.22002–2006: −9.62007–2011: −13.12012–2016: −9.12017–2021: −11.12022–2026: −11.91982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden; dashed: German-speaking Switzerland. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

Liberal ↔ Conservative · 2022–2026

−12.1 pts more conservative than Switzerland

German-speaking Switzerland: −1.3 · trend since 1981: no clear trend

20CH201982–1986: −9.81992–1996: −18.01997–2001: −10.22002–2006: −18.22007–2011: −7.72012–2016: −7.72017–2021: −12.32022–2026: −12.11982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden; dashed: German-speaking Switzerland. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

ⓘ How these scores are calculated

National Council election 2023

Party share in Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden; the thin line shows Switzerland. Right: change since 2019.

Mitte86.8%+25.4
SVP2.4%−26.8

Parties since 1971

Party share in every National Council election (every 4 years). How the election figures are made

0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%1971199120072023Mitte 87%SVP 2%SP 0%

Clear trends (p < 0.05): Mitte −5.4 pts per 10 years.

Where Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden differed most from Switzerland

Popular votes of the last 10 years with the biggest difference to the Swiss yes share.

DateVoteCanton of Appenzell InnerrhodenSwitzerland
3.3.2024Initiative for a 13th monthly pension in old-age insurance31.1% yes58.2% yes
27.9.2020Paternity leave33.9% yes60.3% yes
9.6.2024Initiative «Maximum 10% of income for health insurance premiums (Premium relief initiative)»19.6% yes44.5% yes
27.9.2020Hunting Act71.1% yes48.1% yes
8.3.2026Act on Individual Taxation31.6% yes54.3% yes

Cantons that vote alike

The 5 municipalities of the canton

How the scores are calculated