Polatlas Swiss Political Map

← Back to the map

All places › Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden › Schlatt-Haslen

Municipality · Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden · 827 voters

Flag of Schlatt-Haslen

Schlatt-Haslen

Schlatt-Haslen votes clearly more right than Switzerland and clearly more conservative than Switzerland (popular votes 2022–2026). Since 1981 there is no clear movement.

→ Open Schlatt-Haslen on the map

Left ↔ Right · 2022–2026

−12.6 pts more right than Switzerland

Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden: −11.9 · trend since 1981: no clear trend

15CH151982–1986: −12.31987–1991: −8.51992–1996: −6.71997–2001: −9.62002–2006: −7.92007–2011: −13.82012–2016: −7.82017–2021: −9.32022–2026: −12.61982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: Schlatt-Haslen; dashed: Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

Liberal ↔ Conservative · 2022–2026

−16.5 pts more conservative than Switzerland

Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden: −12.1 · trend since 1981: no clear trend

30CH301982–1986: −20.31992–1996: −23.41997–2001: −15.82002–2006: −25.12007–2011: −7.42012–2016: −9.42017–2021: −13.92022–2026: −16.51982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: Schlatt-Haslen; dashed: Canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

ⓘ How these scores are calculated

National Council election 2023

Party share in Schlatt-Haslen; the thin line shows Switzerland. Right: change since 2019.

Mitte87.9%+31.8
SVP2.3%−31.8

Parties since 1971

Party share in every National Council election (every 4 years). How the election figures are made

0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%1971199120072023Mitte 88%SVP 2%SP 0%

Clear trends (p < 0.05): Mitte −5.1 pts per 10 years.

Where Schlatt-Haslen differed most from Switzerland

Popular votes of the last 10 years with the biggest difference to the Swiss yes share.

DateVoteSchlatt-HaslenSwitzerland
3.3.2024Initiative for a 13th monthly pension in old-age insurance23.6% yes58.2% yes
27.9.2020Paternity leave29.3% yes60.3% yes
14.6.2026«Sustainability initiative» (Limiting the national population)75.9% yes45.2% yes
27.9.2020Hunting Act76.5% yes48.1% yes
9.6.2024Initiative «Maximum 10% of income for health insurance premiums (Premium relief initiative)»18.9% yes44.5% yes

Municipalities that vote alike

How the scores are calculated