Polatlas Swiss Political Map

← Back to the map

All places › Canton of Zürich › Weiningen (ZH)

Municipality · Canton of Zürich · 2'921 voters

Flag of Weiningen (ZH)

Weiningen (ZH)

Weiningen (ZH) votes more right than Switzerland and slightly more conservative than Switzerland (popular votes 2022–2026). Since 1981, Weiningen (ZH) has clearly moved: 0.8 pts per 10 years toward right.

→ Open Weiningen (ZH) on the map

Left ↔ Right · 2022–2026

−7.4 pts more right than Switzerland

Canton of Zürich: −0.2 · trend since 1981: −0.8 pts per 10 years (clear)

10CH101982–1986: −3.21987–1991: −4.31992–1996: −2.41997–2001: −6.62002–2006: −8.02007–2011: −8.02012–2016: −5.92017–2021: −4.92022–2026: −7.41982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: Weiningen (ZH); dashed: Canton of Zürich. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

Liberal ↔ Conservative · 2022–2026

−3.2 pts more conservative than Switzerland

Canton of Zürich: +3.1 · trend since 1981: no clear trend

10CH101982–1986: −3.91992–1996: −1.71997–2001: +0.32002–2006: −1.82007–2011: −4.02012–2016: −4.82017–2021: −5.42022–2026: −3.21982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: Weiningen (ZH); dashed: Canton of Zürich. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

ⓘ How these scores are calculated

National Council election 2023

Party share in Weiningen (ZH); the thin line shows Switzerland. Right: change since 2019.

SVP41.8%+0.8
SP15.6%+3.0
FDP12.4%−0.9
GLP11.4%−2.1
Mitte8.4%+1.6
Greens5.4%−3.0

Parties since 1971

Party share in every National Council election (every 4 years). How the election figures are made

0%10%20%30%40%50%1971199120072023SVP 42%SP 16%FDP 12%GLP 11%Mitte 8%Greens 5%

Clear trends (p < 0.05): SVP +3.3 pts per 10 years.

Where Weiningen (ZH) differed most from Switzerland

Popular votes of the last 10 years with the biggest difference to the Swiss yes share.

DateVoteWeiningen (ZH)Switzerland
28.9.2025Cantonal taxation of second properties73.2% yes57.7% yes
15.5.2022Amendment to the Film Act46.1% yes58.4% yes
3.3.2024Pension initiative (retirement age)37.2% yes25.2% yes
24.11.2024Expansion of the motorway network59.1% yes47.3% yes
23.9.2018«Fair Food Initiative»27.1% yes38.7% yes

Municipalities that vote alike

How the scores are calculated