Polatlas Swiss Political Map

← Back to the map

All places › Canton of Aargau › Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg

Municipality · Canton of Aargau · 2'601 voters

Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg

Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg votes more right than Switzerland and slightly more conservative than Switzerland (popular votes 2022–2026). Since 1981, Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg has clearly moved: 1.0 pts per 10 years toward right and 1.2 pts per 10 years toward conservative.

→ Open Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg on the map

Left ↔ Right · 2022–2026

−5.6 pts more right than Switzerland

Canton of Aargau: −4.6 · trend since 1981: −1.0 pts per 10 years (clear)

10CH101982–1986: −0.81987–1991: −3.71992–1996: +0.21997–2001: −3.32002–2006: −5.02007–2011: −5.02012–2016: −4.02017–2021: −4.72022–2026: −5.61982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg; dashed: Canton of Aargau. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

Liberal ↔ Conservative · 2022–2026

−3.2 pts more conservative than Switzerland

Canton of Aargau: −3.8 · trend since 1981: −1.2 pts per 10 years (clear)

10CH101982–1986: +0.91992–1996: −1.21997–2001: −1.32002–2006: −3.42007–2011: −3.02012–2016: −4.42017–2021: −5.12022–2026: −3.21982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg; dashed: Canton of Aargau. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

ⓘ How these scores are calculated

National Council election 2023

Party share in Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg; the thin line shows Switzerland. Right: change since 2019.

SVP36.1%+2.3
SP14.9%−0.9
Mitte14.0%−0.6
GLP12.9%+2.2
FDP11.1%−0.7
Greens5.0%−4.0

Parties since 1971

Party share in every National Council election (every 4 years). How the election figures are made

0%10%20%30%40%50%1971199120072023SVP 36%SP 15%Mitte 14%GLP 13%FDP 11%Greens 5%

Clear trends (p < 0.05): SVP +8.0 pts per 10 years · Mitte −4.0 pts per 10 years · FDP −0.8 pts per 10 years.

Where Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg differed most from Switzerland

Popular votes of the last 10 years with the biggest difference to the Swiss yes share.

DateVoteRudolfstetten-FriedlisbergSwitzerland
28.9.2025Cantonal taxation of second properties73.0% yes57.7% yes
24.11.2024Expansion of the motorway network58.9% yes47.3% yes
23.9.2018Initiative «For food sovereignty»20.3% yes31.6% yes
23.9.2018«Fair Food Initiative»28.1% yes38.7% yes
15.5.2022Transplantation Act (principle of presumed consent in organ donation)50.2% yes60.2% yes

Municipalities that vote alike

How the scores are calculated