Polatlas Swiss Political Map

← Back to the map

All places › Canton of Neuchâtel › La Brévine

Municipality · Canton of Neuchâtel · 515 voters

Flag of La Brévine

La Brévine

La Brévine votes slightly more right than Switzerland and more conservative than Switzerland (popular votes 2022–2026). Since 1981 there is no clear movement.

→ Open La Brévine on the map

Left ↔ Right · 2022–2026

−3.7 pts more right than Switzerland

Canton of Neuchâtel: +9.9 · trend since 1981: no clear trend

15CH151982–1986: −4.41987–1991: −13.81992–1996: −12.31997–2001: −3.22002–2006: +0.32007–2011: −4.52012–2016: −4.22017–2021: −11.42022–2026: −3.71982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: La Brévine; dashed: Canton of Neuchâtel. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

Liberal ↔ Conservative · 2022–2026

−8.8 pts more conservative than Switzerland

Canton of Neuchâtel: +6.5 · trend since 1981: no clear trend

20CH201982–1986: +6.11992–1996: −9.91997–2001: −15.52002–2006: −4.52007–2011: −1.32012–2016: −3.32017–2021: −7.32022–2026: −8.81982–19862002–20062022–2026

Per 5-year period. Solid: La Brévine; dashed: Canton of Neuchâtel. Line “CH” = Swiss result.

ⓘ How these scores are calculated

National Council election 2023

Party share in La Brévine; the thin line shows Switzerland. Right: change since 2019.

SVP48.8%+18.0
FDP27.7%−12.8
SP6.7%+1.4
Greens5.7%−2.8
GLP1.6%+1.0
Mitte1.1%−3.9

Parties since 1971

Party share in every National Council election (every 4 years). How the election figures are made

0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%1971199120072023SVP 49%FDP 28%SP 7%Greens 6%GLP 2%Mitte 1%

No party shows a clear trend.

Where La Brévine differed most from Switzerland

Popular votes of the last 10 years with the biggest difference to the Swiss yes share.

DateVoteLa BrévineSwitzerland
25.11.2018Initiative «For the dignity of farm animals (horned cows initiative)»15.8% yes45.3% yes
13.6.2021Initiative «For clean drinking water and healthy food»11.3% yes39.3% yes
13.6.2021Initiative «For a Switzerland without artificial pesticides»12.0% yes39.4% yes
22.9.2024Biodiversity initiative12.1% yes37.0% yes
13.6.2021CO2 Act23.7% yes48.4% yes

Municipalities that vote alike